Staff

Key Contacts
Academy Leadership Group


Executive Principal - Ms J M Nolan

Head of Academy - Miss K Wright


Vice Principal - Mr P Fox

Vice Principal - Mrs C Lane

Vice Principal - Mr M Wood


Care and Support contacts in the Academy:

Head of Year 7 & 8 - Mrs J Collin

Head of Year 9 - Mr D Frew

Head of Year 10 - Miss V Hanson

Head of Year 11 - Miss F McGregor

Student Support

Welfare, Achievement and Support Leader - Mr C Wood

SENCO - Mrs J Collin

If you require any help or information phone the Academy on 0191 4204555 or email [email protected]


Full staff list

Miss C Alexander - English

Miss R Anderson - English / PE

Mrs D Arkley - Attendance Leader

Mrs E Arrowsmith - World Studies

Miss S Bell - Faculty Leader: English

Mr T Bilham - Faculty Leader: World Studies

Mr G Bowman - Expressive & Performing Arts

Miss L Broadway - Literacy Leader / English

Mrs A Bullock - Reprographics Technician

Miss L Carmichael - PE

Mr J Castling - Faculty Leader: Science

Mr M Coates - Expressive & Performing Arts

Mrs J Collin - Head of Year 7 & 8 / Transition Leader / Science /SENCO

Mrs H Collinson - Attendance Leader

Miss Y Crompton - Admin Assistant: Finance

Mrs S Davidson - Design and New Technologies

Mr P Day - Caretaker

Mr P Fox - Vice Principal

Mr D Frew - Healthy Living / Head of Year 9

Miss E Gladwin - English

Miss G Goundry - Admin Assistant: Attendance

Miss V Hanson - Healthy Living / Head of Year 10

Miss A Harrison - Data Assistant

Mr T Howard - Behaviour Support Worker

Miss K Jackson - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Lane - Vice Principal / English

Mr A Lawerence - Maths

Mrs C Laws - Admin Assistant: Curriculum

Mrs A Lydon - KS4 Learning Mentor

Mrs S Maughan - Assistant Faculty Leader: Maths

Miss G McCue - Maths

Miss F McGregor - Science / Head of Year 11

Mrs L Minnikin - World Studies

Mr S Minnikin - Head of Computer Science and New Technologies

Mrs R Ng - Design & Technology

Ms J M Nolan - Executive Principal

Mr L Rankin - Community Manager

Mrs A Raper - World Studies

Mrs J Read - Design Technology

Mr K Reilly - Technician

Mrs S Reilly - Admin Assistant: Appraisal

Mr S Ripley - Science

Mrs C Robson - Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Shaw - MFL

Miss D Snowdon - Technician

Mr A Sutton - Faculty Leader: Maths

Miss J Taplin - KS3 Learning Mentor

Miss J Taylor - Assistant Faculty Leader: Expressive and Performing Arts

Mrs E Telford - Data Manager

Mrs G Toner - Office Manager / Exams Officer

Mrs A Tunmore - Maths

Mrs R Walker - Assistant Faculty Leader: Design and New Technologies

Mrs N Webber - Computing

Ms K Wilson - Principal & Vice Principal Personal Assistant

Mr C Wood - Inclusion Coach

Mr M Wood - Vice Principal

Miss K Wright - Head of Academy